Space University of Florida
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Space
English Language Institute Information for:    Visitors |  Applicants |  Current Students |  Teachers |  Alumni
ELI Students


Mission

Programs
Academic Information
Calendar & Fees
Scholarships
News & Publications
Our Faculty & Staff
Application
Meet Our Students
UF Virtual Tour
FAQ
Employment


ELI at UFL logo


English Language Institute
PO Box 117051
223 Matherly Hall
Gainesville, FL 32611-7051
Phone: (352) 392-2070
Fax: (352) 392-3744
studyenglish@eli.ufl.edu


UCIEP, University and College Intensive English ProgramsThe ELI is a proud member of UCIEP, a consortium of University and College Intensive English Programs

ELI Scholarship Winners

 

  Harder Scholars J. C. Casagrande Peace Scholars
Spring 2015 Dongha Kwak, South Korea Juan Romero Amaya, Colombia
Fall 2014 Maria Reigadas Fernandez, Venezuela Francisco Marchi de Azevedo Lourenco, Brazil
Summer 2014 Carla Garcia La Rosa, Venezuela Nivea Oliveira Martins, Brazil
Spring 2014 Alejandro Magnani Estevan, Uruguay David Garrido De Sousa, Venezuela
Fall 2013 Hyojin Lee, South Korea Luis Stein Ruiz, Bolivia
Summer 2013 Devora Canedo Garcia, Bolivia Aisbeth Martinez Campos, Venezuela
Spring 2013 Ana Lúcia Rodrigues Da Silva, Brazil Alireza Paykazadi, Iran
Fall 2012 Suhaib Harraka, Syria Ahmed Gatea, Iraq
Summer 2012 Mairelsy Motta Yepez, Venezuela Carmen Castro De Salazar, Venezuela
Spring 2012 Mariela Casteneda Fuenmayor, Venezuela Rodrigo Ramalbo Diniz, Brazil
Fall 2011 Alessandra Silva Gelape Faleiro, Brazil Luisiana Castillo Morales, Venezuela
Summer 2011 Suleyman Billor, Turkey Juan Useche, Colombia
Spring 2011 Carmen S. Mata Guzman, Venezuela Sunkyu Kim, South Korea
Fall 2010 Daniel Mendez, Venezuela Hye-Lin Lee, South Koria
Summer 2010 Ilane Silva, Brazil Aminata Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso
Spring 2010 Jiboon Kim, South Korea Sein Jang, South Korea
Fall 2009 Modibo Keita, Mali Heajin Lee, South Korea
Summer 2009 Jiin Jung, South Korea Gulsah Billor, Turkey
Spring 2009 Siriporn Cbaicbana, Thailand Jiin Jung, South Korea
Fall 2008 Alejandro Ramirez Echeverri, Colombia Ahmed Al-Jumaili, Iraq
Summer 2008 Anton Yudin, Ukraine Annelena Delgado, Brazil
Spring 2008 Luis Villegas, Colombia Germain Mavah, Congo
Fall 2007 Cesar Augusto Idrobo-Giraldo, Colombia Jeong Cheol Bae, South Korea
Summer 2007 Bruna Cavalancti, Brazil Lina Maria Camacho, Colombia
Spring 2007 Grimaldo Castillo, Venezuela Bruna Cavalancti, Brazil
Fall 2006 Hsueh-Chun Ho, Taiwan Eduardo Borges, Brazil
Summer 2006 Christian Ahihou, Benin Nisreen Bukhary, Saudi Arabia
Spring 2006 Francisco Lopez, Puerto Rico Wuthichai Leelavorang, Thailand
Fall 2005 Young Mi Park, South Korea Cheng-Kang Guan, Taiwan
Summer 2005 Gloria Mora, Venezuela Jang Hoon Park, South Korea
Spring 2005 Marta Ciolek, Poland Takahiro Shinchi, Japan
Fall 2004 Ki Don Kim, South Korea Makiko Kasahara, Japan
Summer 2004 Jannet Araque, Venezuela Carmen Rojas-Lopez, Colombia
Spring 2004 Yi-Chen Lin, Taiwan Reiko Mayumi, Japan
Fall 2003 Vanessa Fortuney, Venezuela Sinem Atahan, Turkey
Summer 2003 Deniz Ucar, Turkey Seong Soo Eo, South Korea
Spring 2003 Hassan Mozahab, Iran Carolina Rivera, Colombia
Fall 2002 Jason Serrano, USA Yaser Al Ajlani, Syria
Summer 2002 Jason Serrano, USA Jamille Palacios, Puerto Rico
Spring 2002 Abdullah Al-Kobraish, Saudi Arabia Judith Valls, Spain
Fall 2001 Dayana Cabeza, Venezuela  
Summer 2001 Duangsamorn Thairuammit, Thailand  
Spring 2001 Mauricio Arias, USA  
Fall 2000 Emi Nishikawa, Japan  
Summer 2000 Alexandra Burgos, Panama  
Spring 2000 Mr. Eduardo Vale, Venezuela  
Fall 1999 Oguljan Nurmamedova, Turkmenistan  
Summer 1999 Zorina Montiel, Venezuela  
Spring 1999 Mehmet Doygun, Turkey  
Fall 1998 Mohammed Abo Al-Shamat, Saudi Arabia  
Summer 1998 Hyun Jong Park, Korea  
Spring 1998 Pablo Pinto, Ecuador  
Fall 1997 Mi Hwa Chun, Korea  
Summer 1997 Marisela Solis, Venezuela  
Spring 1997 Guillermo Morales, Colombia  
Fall 1996 Jeong Jun Lim, Korea  
Summer 1996 Roselaine Murlik, Brazil  
Spring 1996 Claudio Varella, Brazil  
Fall 1995 Valeria Costa, Brazil  
Spring 1995 Claudio Varella, Brazil  
Fall 1994 Marcela Von Reitzenstein, Venezuela  
Summer 1994 Jung Wook Yang, Korea  
Spring 1994 Hyoun Su Mok, Korea  
Fall 1993 Miriam Montoya, Colombia  
Summer 1993 Sigute Voicechovskaja, Lithuania  
Spring 1993 Hui Ching Yang, Taiwan  
Fall 1992 Franchesca Latartera, Venezuela  
Summer 1992 Cristina Sousa, Portugal  
Spring 1992 Ms. Jackeline Ramos, Venezuela  
Fall 1991 Shuhei Hamada, Japan  
Summer 1991 Francisca Ari Yonekura Shimizu, Venezuela  
Spring 1991 Paulina Carrera, Paraguay  
Summer 1990 Annelisse Aigster, Venezuela  

[Top]

   
Space       Space
Space

myUFL portal

University of Florida